Content

Privacy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Contact us: If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your details will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

 

Content of online offer:

The author assumes no responsibility for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims against the author, which refer to damages of material or immaterial nature caused by use or disuse of the presented information or through the use of faulty and incomplete information are fundamentally excluded, provided that the author is no demonstrably intentional or  grossly negligent fault. All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves, parts of the site or the entire offer without prior notice to alter, amend, delete or cease publication temporarily or permanently.

 

Copyright and Trademark Law:

The author is, in all publications copyrights of the graphics, sound files, video sequences and texts, to use his own graphics, sound files, video sequences and texts or to use unlicensed graphics, sound files, video sequences and texts. All within the Internet offer and possibly protected by third parties and trademarks are subject to the provisions of the applicable trademark law and the ownership rights of the respective registered owners. The mere mention is not the conclusion that trademarks are not protected by rights third! The copyright for published by the author himself remains solely with the author. Any reproduction or use of such graphics, sound files, video sequences and texts in other electronic or printed publications without the express permission of the author.

Collection, processing and use of personal data: You can visit our site without giving any personal information. We only store access data without personal reference, such as the name of the page from which you visit us or the name of the requested file. These data are evaluated solely for the purpose of improving our offer and do not allow any conclusion to your person. Personal data is only collected if you voluntarily inform us when registering for our newsletter, request an offer (send inquiry) or save a configured product / project. In the course of a request we store your voluntary information such as name, company name, email address, address, telephone number, country. When we collect personal information, we will explain to you the purposes for which we use the information. The deletion of your data takes place after expiration of purpose, unless their storage continues to pursue a legitimate purpose and storage requirements do not preclude.

We will not bring your personal information to third parties for advertising or marketing purposes or otherwise disclose it to third parties without this being necessary to provide the service we owe or without your explicit consent. For the purposes of this principle, third parties are not companies that are directly or indirectly affiliated with us. It is also possible to transfer personal data to outsourcing partners if they offer sufficient assurance for the lawful and secure use of data and commit themselves to comply with the principles of conduct described here. Insofar as you have given your consent to the processing of your data, which goes beyond what is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract, this consent can be revoked at any time. We also reserve the right to disclose personal information to third parties if we are compelled to do so by law, judgment of the competent court or competent authority, or if we are compelled to do so by our actions, acts or omissions protect or have our assets protected by the competent authorities.

 

Privacy Policy:

If within the internet offer the possibility to enter personal or business data (email addresses, names, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. The use in the context of the imprint or  comparable information published postal addresses, telephone and fax numbers and email addresses for marketing purposes of not expressly requested information is not allowed. Legal steps against the senders of spam mails in case of violation of this prohibition are expressly reserved.

 

Newsletter:

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter.


In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process your country information. As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration. When registering for the newsletter, your e-mail address and your country of origin will be used for the purpose of sending out newsletters based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: info@prolicht.at. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

We send our newsletters through the MAILCHIMP newsletter platform (Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA). Your data (e-mail address and other voluntarily provided data) are stored on the Mailchimp server in the USA. These data will be used by the platform to send digital newsletters and to evaluate those broadcasts. The dispatch of newsletters takes place exclusively through our order. However MAILCHIMP does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down or to pass them on to third parties. MAILCHIMP can, however, according to their own data, use your data to optimise or improve their own services (for example, for the technical optimization of the shipping and the presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes, to determine from which countries the recipients come). On a case by case basis, we also forward the recipient of a newsletter directly to the MAILCHIMP homepage (for example, online cancellation of the newsletter for display problems). In this context, we point out that on the websites of MAILCHIMP cookies are used and thus personal data processed by MAILCHIMP, their partners and service providers used (for example, Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. Further information can be found in the data protection statement of MAILCHIMP.. MAILCHIMP is certified under the US-EU privacy shield "Privacy Shield", and is committed to complying with EU data protection requirements. With the mutually signed Data Processing Agreement, MAILCHIMP is also committed to protecting your information and processing it in accordance with our privacy policy. Here you can find the privacy policy of MAILCHIMP: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Google Analytics:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. We process your data on the basis of our prevailing legitimate interest to cost-efficiently generate easy to use website access statistics (article 6(1)(f) General Data Protection Regulation).

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your anonymized IP address and the URLs of the accessed pages) will be transmitted to and anonymizely stored by Google. We do not store any of your personal data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

This website uses an IP anonymisation feature provided by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be truncated/anonymised by Google as soon as it receives it. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to us. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selection the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of your data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can also refuse the use of Google Analytics on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics 

Further information concerning Google’s terms of use and privacy statement can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://google.at/intl/at/policies/.

 

Cookies:

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.


We don’t sell the information collected by cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

 

Rights of persons affected:

You have the right to receive information about your personal data. Under certain conditions, you also have the right to correct or delete your data. Furthermore, there is the right to restrict processing, opposition and data transferability provided that the statutory provisions are met. You also have the right to request your provided data in a structured, common file format. In order to assert your rights, please contact us at privacy@prolicht.at or by post to PROLICHT GmbH, A-6091 Götzens, Gewerbepark 9.

Reference to your right to complain: If you do not agree with the nature of the data processing, you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority.